bg
Retailer

 

Statement on the Duty to Inform (Data Privacy Statement)

Protecting your personal data is a particular concern of ours. We, therefore, handle your data exclusively according to the legal requirements (GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we provide you with information about the key aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Contact us

If you want to get in contact with us via our website, the data you enter will be used for handling your enquiry and stored in case of follow-up questions. We cannot handle your enquiry without this information. If your enquiry is not of interest to us, this enquiry will be deleted along with all personal data. In any other case, we will keep your data in evidence until you revoke permission by emailing premium@mypellets.at. We will not pass this information on without your permission.

Newsletter

Via our website, you are able to subscribe to information about carbon neutral my Premium Pellets and to take part in competitions. For this we require your first name, surname and your e-mail address as well as your declaration that you agree to receive news about my Premium Pellets by means of our newsletter. We cannot send you our newsletter without this information being disclosed. You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. Please send your cancellation request to the following email address: premium@mypellets.at. We will subsequently delete your data in connection with the sending of newsletters without delay.

Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, small text files stored on your computer enabling an analysis of how you use our website. The information about your use of this website (including your IP address) which is created by the cookie, is transferred to a Google server in the USA and is stored there. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activity for its operator and to provide further services which are connected to the use of this website and of the Internet. This information may also be forwarded to third parties if legally required, or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with any other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being installed on your device by changing the settings on your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that if you do so you may not have full access to all the functions of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the collected data by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above. Given the debate about the analytical tools using full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizelp()” extension and therefore only processes the abbreviated versions of IP addresses to prevent them from being directly linked to a particular individual.

Companies based in the US have the option of being entered into a list managed by the US Department of Commerce (“Privacy Shield List”) if they are obligated to adhere to the agreed upon binding requirements (“Privacy Shield Principles”) by a self-certification towards the US Department of Commerce. Thanks to this, the USA has a suitable level of data protection for the transfer of data from the European Union to US companies. Google and PrivacyShield: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=en

Competitions

Participants explicitly consent to the personal information supplied by them (first name, surname, email address, phone number, address, town, country) being stored electronically and being passed on to third parties (currently: IT Tronic Innovation Graz, Madison Werbeagentur for delivery and maintaining of our website) in the context of processing the competition. The competition cannot be processed without this information. A separate competition newsletter is sent to all participants before the end of the competition. The stored data is deleted immediately after the end of the competition and the announcement of the winner. With the winner’s permission, the photo of the presentation of the prize will be used on the mypellets.at website, posted to the Facebook page and sent to newsletter subscribers.

Appropriation, legal basis, storage duration and data receivers

We require the gathered personal data for executing contracts, accounting, enforcing contractual claims, customer service and advertising purposes. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for these purposes.

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are the fulfilment of contracts, legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal and contractual obligations, on the one hand, and your consent (e.g. newsletter, competitions) on the other hand. Not providing this data can have various consequences.

We process your personal data from our customer database for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, to development, through to conclusion of a contract) as well as in accordance with the legal safekeeping and documentation requirements from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Austrian Federal Fiscal System (BAO) as well as to terminate any possible legal actions, continuous warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

Within the framework of operating our websites, we commission software service providers and agencies, for example, who can obtain access to your personal data in the course of their duties, in as far as this data is required for completing their relevant activities. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection laws.

Your rights

You have the basic right to information, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal of consent and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data infringes the data protection law, or that your legal claim to data protection may be violated in some way, you can lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

You can contact us at:

My Pellets Handels GmbH
A-8552 Hörmsdorf 190

T: +43 3466 42704
E: premium@mypellets.at